Battle of the Somme: 1 July to 18 November 1916

At least fifty-five Macclesfield men died in the infamous Battle of the Somme, which took place between 1st July and 18th November 1916. Many more casualties came from the surrounding villages.

Read about the Battle of the Somme on Wikipedia.

The names of local men who died during the Battle of the Somme that have been traced so far are listed below, with a link to those whose details have been uploaded to this website.

There are several duplications of names on the Macclesfield and nearby village memorials.

Grateful thanks to Harry Carlisle for his help with compiling the list.

 

Macclesfield

3329 Pte ALFRED BAILEY, 6th Cheshire Regt, died 2nd Aug 1916
357297 Pte CHARLES BAILEY, 10th King’s Liverpool Regt, died 16th Aug 1916
2nd Lieut GEORGE BARBER, 13th Royal Fusiliers, died 3rd Oct 1916
6407 Pte SAM BIRTLES, 8th King’s Liverpool Regt, died 22nd Oct 1916
15751 Pte GEORGE BRADSHAW, 5th Cheshire Regt, died 22nd Sept 1916
1988 Pte JOHN WILLIAM BULGER, 5th Cheshire Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
G/17463 Pte BENJAMIN CROPPER BURY, 4th Royal Fusiliers, died 11th Jul 1916
17821 Pte JOSEPH BUTTERWORTH, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 1st Sept 1916
11509 Pte JAMES CLOWES, 19th Manchester Regt, died 23rd Jul 1916
12637 Pte THOMAS CONLEY, 7th Royal Lancaster Regt, died 7th Nov 1916
15306 Pte  JAMES EZEKIEL COOPER, South Lancashire Regt, died 10th Jul 1916
42203 Pte ALPHONSO CORBISHLEY, R.A.M.C., died 25th Oct 1916
49603 Pte ARTHUR CROSS, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 10th Oct 1916
368 Sgt JOHN CHARLES DANIELS, 20th Australian Infantry, died 27th Jul 1916
14603 Sgt ERNEST DAVIES, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 10th Oct 1916
51990 Pte EDWARD FOX, 17th King’s Liverpool Regt, died 12th Oct 1916
17243 Pte HAROLD GARDINER, 1st Grenadier Guards, died 10th Sept 1916
11558 Pte JAMES GOSLING, 19th Manchester Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
16344 L/Cpl CHARLES HAROLD GREEN, 2nd Grenadier Guards, died 14th Sept 1916
49624 Pte ALBERT HARDING, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
26013 Pte WILLIAM HATTON, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 7th Jul 1916
10637 Pte ROBERT LEWIS HIND, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 25th Sept 1916
7311 Sgt JOSEPH HORDERN, M. M., King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 10th Oct 1916
15583 Pte ARTHUR HUNT, South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
33379 Pte JAMES JOHNSON, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 9th Aug 1916
953 Sgt HARRY KELCEY, Royal Field Artillery, died 10th Oct 1916
21265 Pte FRED HAYNES KERSHAW, 22nd Manchester Regt, died 15th Jul 1916
21735 L/Cpl GEORGE LOVETT, Manchester Regt, died 25th Jul 1916
Lieut ROY MELLOR, 22nd Manchester Regt died 1st Jul 1916
8776 L/Cpl PHILIP MILLER, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 12th Jul 1916
37416 Pte FRANK MILLWARD, Lancashire Fusiliers, died 5th Dec 1916
7435 Pte FREDERICK MOFFATT, 20th Royal Fusiliers, died 20th Jul 1916
15344 Pte JAMES MOORE, 8th South Lancashire Regt, died 29th Aug 1916
49629 Pte GEORGE MOORES, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
26315 Pte DENNIS MOSS, 7th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 13th Nov 1916
457294 Pte RICHARD PRICE, 14th Canadian Infantry, died 29th Sept 1916
49341 Pte FRANK RATCLIFFE, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 23rd Nov 1916
434 Sgt THOMAS ROSCOE, Australian Infantry, died 27th Sept 1916
31761 L/Cpl THOMAS FREDERICK ROSE, South Lancashire Regt, died 14th Nov 1916
14773 Pte ARTHUR EDGAR SAVAGE, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Jul 1916
49422 Cpl FRANK JUBILEE SHAW, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 10th Oct 1916
B/2905 Rifleman FRANK SHEPHERD, 7th Rifle Brigade, died 25th Aug 1916
5630 Pte ARTHUR SIMPSON, 20th Royal Fusiliers, died 20th Jul 1916
30644 Pte ALFRED SMITH, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
49376 Pte JOHN WILLIAM D. STEVENS, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 25th Sept 1916
27720 Pte ALBERT TATTON, 2nd South Lancashire Regt, died 7th Sept 1916
31675 Pte ELDRED WARDLE, 8th South Lancashire Regt, died 12th Nov 1916
409377 Pte JAMES HENRY WEBSTER, 20th Canadian Infantry, died 1st Oct 1916
18086 Pte JAMES WHALEY (FINN) 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers, died 12th Oct 1916
49662 Pte PERCY WHITE, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 17th Nov 1916
1509 Sgt HENRY EDWARD WHITNEY, 1st Australian Infantry, died 20th Aug 1916
24840 Pte FRANK WILSON, 2nd Grenadier Guards, died 25th Sept 1916
5/276 Driver EDGAR WOODCOCK, New Zealand A.S.C., died 20th Sept 1916
25232 Pte HAROLD WOODWARD, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 1st Aug 1916
35287 Pte WILLIAM WRIGLEY, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916

 

Alderley Edge 

700895 Pte FRED BIRCHENHALL, 43rd Canadian Infantry, died 8th Oct 1916
R/16552 L/Cpl CHARLES COOPS, 12th King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died 18th Sept 1916
Capt THEODORE W. CREWDSON, 20th Manchester Regt, died 6th Nov 1916
49883 Pte DARROLL DAVIES, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Nov 1916
371781 Rifleman GEORGE LEONARD DAVIES, 8th London Regt, died 7th Oct 1916
116079 Gnr WALTER DYKES, Royal Field Artillery, died 2nd Sept 1916
12577 L/Cpl HENRY FLETCHER, 3rd Coldstream Guards, died 8th Oct 1917 of wounds received on 15th Sept 1916
25992 Pte JOHN W. FUDGE, M. M. 1st Cheshire Regt, died 5th Sept 1916
S/9139 Rifleman CLEMENT GRIFFITHS, 1st Rifle Brigade, died 1st Jul 1916
9466 Pte WILLIAM GRIFFITHS, 17th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
15677 Cpl ALFRED HAYWOOD, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 2nd Oct 1916
31428 Drummer CHARLES. H. HELLING, South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
18691 Pte HARRY HOCKENHULL, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 3rd Sept 1916
16893 Sgt OLIVER BOWYER LEAH, 8th Loyal North Lancs Regt, died 10th Jul 1916
2nd Lieut ROLAND MINOR, Royal Lancaster Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
Lieut FREDERICK GORDON ROSS, 20th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
Lieut EDWARD MELLAND SCHILL, 21st Lancashire Fusiliers, died 25th Aug 1916
11025 L/Cpl JOHN FREDERICK WALLER, 18th Manchester Regt, died 9th Jul 1916

 

Astbury

14402 Pte JOHN CARR, 8th North Staffordshire Regt, died 3rd Jul
5262 Pte HARRY STEELE, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 5th Aug
G/40094 Pte HECTOR JOHN YATES, 12th Middlesex Regt, died 26th Sept

 

Bollington 

6945 Pte ARTHUR BEARD, Liverpool Regt, died 25th Sept 1916
442615 Pte ARTHUR BIDDULPH, Canadian Infantry, died 23rd Sept 1916
32865 Pte JOHN JAMES BIRCH, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
22141 Pte ARTHUR BROWN, 7th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 13th Nov 1916
2884 Pte HENRY BROWN, 2nd Australian Pioneers, died 14th Nov 1916
26305 Pte WILFRED DANIELS, 7th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 13th Nov 1916
14539 Sgt WILLIAM JAMES DEVONPORT, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 6th Jul 1916
16344 L/Cpl CHARLES HAROLD GREEN, 2nd Grenadier Guards, died 14th Sept 1916
3388 L/Cpl WILLIAM GUILFOYLE, 9th Lancashire Fusiliers, died 14th Sept 1916
20865 Pte WILLIAM LEIGH, 22nd Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
1564 Pte LEO MATTIMORE, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
R/1529 Rfl JAMES HENRY MORRIS, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died 1st Jul 1916
16371 L/Cpl WILFRED PAGE, 1st Coldstream Guards, died 15th Sept 1916
PS/4227 Pte HEDLEY STEWART, 23rd Royal Fusiliers, died 13th Nov 1916
9132 Pte ALBERT TAYLOR, 17th Manchester Regt, died 10th Jul 1916
12921 Pte ISAAC UNWIN, 20th Manchester Regt, died 29th Aug 1916

 

Bosley

35115 Pte CHARLES BOWYER, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
7311 Sgt JOSEPH HORDERN, M.M., King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 10th Oct 1916

 

Chelford

25120 Pte WALTER CARTWRIGHT, 4th Grenadier Guards, died 26th Sept 1916
18107 Cpl BERTRAM JOHN HARDING, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 3rd Jul 1916

 

Congleton

40431 Pte HAROLD BAILEY, 8th North Staffs Regt, died 18th Nov
12877 Pte ALBERT EDWARD BRATBY, 19th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul
26337 Pte AMOS BROWN, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 30th Jul
49457 Pte HARRY BURSLAM, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 9th Oct
Captain CHARLES GRAHAM CARSON, M.C., Essex Regt, died 19th Sept
9948 Pte FRED CHADWICK, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 3rd Sept
2nd Lieut NORMAN PICKSLAY CLARK, 14th North Staffs Regt, died 2nd Aug
23928 Pte HARRY DALE, 5th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 16th Sept
10857 L/Cpl REGINALD J. DEWSBERRY, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 4th Aug
35559 Pte EDWARD FOSTER, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 7th Oct
160426 Pte JOSEPH FOSTER, 31st Canadian Infantry, died 2nd Nov
49612 Pte JAMES ARTHUR FROST, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct
13018 Pte JOHN GALLEY, 7th South Lancashire Regt, died 13th Jul
13498 Sgt HARRY GOODALL, 11th Lancashire Fusiliers, died 16th Jul
246369 Sapper WALTER TOLHURST HILL, 3rd Royal Engineers, died 27th Jul
6417 Pte WALTER HOUGH, 2/8th Warwickshire Regt, died 6th Sept
11898 L/Sgt THOMAS EWART NORRIS, 19th Manchester Regt, died 23rd Jul
13626 L/Cpl ALBERT OGDEN, 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers, died 1st Jul
2726 Pte NORMAN CHARLES OXBORROW, 4th Australian Infantry, died 20th Aug
22154 Pte JOHN FRANCIS POOLE, 7th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 24th Jul
13019 Pte ERNEST JOHN PULLEN, 2nd South Lancs Regt, died 3rd Jul
18985 Pte PERCY REDDISH, 21st Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul
28231 Pte THOMAS ROBINSON, 2nd South Lancs Regt, died 12th Oct
2nd Lieut JAMES NORMAN SMITH, 15th King’s Liverpool Regt, died 31st Jul
23147 Pte DAVID STOCKTON, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 8th Jul
9885 Pte CHARLES SUMNALL, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 28th Jul
26319 Pte FRANK SWINDELLS, 7th King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died 13th Nov
12822 Pte JACOB TOMLINSON, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 3rd Jul
1657 Pte FRANK TURNER, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 1st Jul
24082 Pte DANIEL TURNOCK, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct
8403 Sgt ALBERT WARBURTON, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 5th Sept
16463 Pte FREDERICK WRIGHT, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 3rd Jul

 

Gawsworth

33379 Pte JAMES JOHNSON, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 9th Aug 1916

 

Goostrey

25784 L/Cpl  WILLIAM CARTER, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 27th Jul 1916

 

Holmes Chapel 

15501 Pte HARRY BLEASE, South Lancashire Regt, died 3rd Sept 1916
7624 Pte ERIC MEACHAM, 16th Manchester Regt, died 19th Jul 1916
9216 Sgt ALIK MOTTERSHEAD, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 9th Jul 1916
27438 L/Cpl WILFRED NORBURY, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 7th Jul 1916

 

Kerridge 

32865 Pte JOHN JAMES BIRCH, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
49637 Pte SAM ROSE, 13th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916

 

Knutsford

16042 Pte WILLIAM PETER ALLEN, 10th West Riding Regt, died 27th Jul 1916
21443 L/Cpl GEORGE ARTHUR BEBBINGTON, 19th Liverpool Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
1628 Pte ALBERT CASH, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
16418 L/Cpl HARRY CRAGG, 8th East Lancashire Regt, died 15th Jul 1916
15848 Pte FREDERICK DARLINGTON, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 12th Oct
31382 Pte JOSEPH GIDMAN, 18th Manchester Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
3995 Pte GEORGE HAMMAN, 1/5th Cheshire Regt, died 21st Sept 1916
13258 Cpl JOSEPH JERVIS, 1st Royal Engineers, died 2nd Nov 1916
4920 Rifleman FRANK KNOWLES, 16th London Regt, died 10th Sept 1916
19157 Pte JOSEPH LOWE, 1st South Wales Borderers, died 2nd Jul 1916
5372 L/Cpl JAMES. H. NORBURY, 20th Royal Fusiliers, died 20th Jul 1916
5408 Pte SAMUEL PARROTT, 5th Gordon Highlanders, died 13th Nov 1916
SPTS/4228 Pte GUY KENYON PIERSON, 9th Royal Fusiliers, died 7th Jul 1916
15567 Cpl WILLIAM RICHARDSON, 8th Northumberland Fusiliers, died 26th Sept 1916
52708 Pte JOSEPH ROWLINSON, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 11th Oct 1916
5872 Rifleman FRED SLADE, 9th London Regt, died 9th Sept 1916
5808 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM SLADE, 9th London Regt, died 9th Sept 1916
19503 Pte EDWARD PEARCE SMITH, 13th Liverpool Regt, died 14th Jul 1916

 

Langley 

80125 Sgt THOMAS AVERY, 31st Canadian Infantry, died 24th Sept 1916
31761 L/Cpl THOMAS FREDERICK ROSE, 7th South Lancashire Regt, died 14th Nov 1916
40471 Sgt HAROLD HERMAN SIMPSON, 8th North Staffs Regt, died 18th Nov 1916

 

Mobberley

27612 Pte HERBERT ALDCROFT, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 2nd Aug 1916
9510 Pte LIONEL A. V. BAYLEY, 17th Manchester Regt, died 4th Jul 1916
14816 Pte LEONARD BROWN, 63rd Machine Gun Corps, died 1st Jul 1916
12703 Pte WILLIAM BROWN, 9th Cheshire Regt, died 4th Jul 1916
7124 Sgt HARRY RYALS BURGESS, 11th Royal Fusiliers, died 26th Sept 1916
21831 Pte JOSEPH CONSTERDINE, 4th Grenadier Guards, died 16th Sept 1916
22594 Pte ARTHUR JOHNSON, 4th Grenadier Guards, died 25th Sept 1916
SPTS/4228 Pte GUY KENYON PIERSON, 9th Royal Fusiliers, died 7th Jul 1916

 

Mottram St Andrew 

S/11987 Rifleman HENRY SLATER, Rifle Brigade, died 1st Jul 1916
11025 L/Cpl JOHN FREDERICK WALLER, 18th Manchester Regt, died 9th Jul 1916

 

Nether Alderley 

8676 Sgt FRANK NEVEL COOPS, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 17th Jul 1916
17670 Pte WALTER RAWLINS, 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died 7th Sept 1916
35225 Pte WALTER JOHN SUMMERFIELD, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 10th Oct 1916

 

Nether Peover

24575 Pte FRED EDGE EDWARDS, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 17th Jul 1916

 

Plumley

15089 L/Cpl ALBERT BESWICK, 8th Border Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
31581 Pte GEORGE GREGORY, 2nd South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
31520 Pte HARRY KENT, 2nd South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916

 

Poynton 

4311 Pte HAROLD BAGNALL, 1/6th Cheshire Regt, died 2nd Sept 1916
49454 Pte FRANK BRYNING, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 9th Oct 1916

 

Prestbury 

31660 Pte THOMAS OLDHAM, 8th South Lancashire Regt, died 11th Oct 1916
S/11987 Rifleman HENRY SLATER, 1st Rifle Brigade, died 1st Jul 1916
2nd Lieut ARTHUR GERALD VAVASOUR YATES, London Regt, died 1st Jul 1916

 

Rainow 

31496 Pte JAMES BELFIELD, 2nd South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
21531 Pte HENRY BROWN, 4th Grenadier Guards, died 1st Oct 1916
1213 Pte HERBERT BROWN, 22nd Australian Infantry, died 5th Aug 1916
15306 Pte JAMES EZEKIEL COOPER, 8th South Lancashire Regt, died 10th Jul 1916
11558 Pte JAMES GOSLING, 19th Manchester Regt, died 30th Jul 1916
13939 Pte JOSEPH HAYWOOD, 10th West Riding Regt, died 10th Jul 1916
20594 Pte ROBERT SHARPLEY, 22nd Manchester Regt, died 4th Jul 1916

 

Siddington 

16995 Pte ARTHUR BOON, 11th Cheshire Regt, died 29th Jul 1916
49329 Pte ERNEST DINGLE, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 20th Sept 1916

 

Sutton 

80125 Sgt THOMAS AVERY, 31st Canadian Infantry, died 24th Sept 1916
8496 L/Cpl WILLIAM HOLLAND, 1st Royal Lancaster Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
7435 Pte FREDERICK MOFFATT, 20th Royal Fusiliers, died 20th Jul 1916
31761 L/Cpl THOMAS FREDERICK ROSE, 7th South Lancashire Regt, died 14th Nov 1916
40471 Sgt HAROLD HERMAN SIMPSON, 8th North Staffs Regt, died 18th Nov 1916
20590 Sgt HARRY SLINGSBY, 16th Cheshire Regt, died 19th Jul 1916

 

Wilmslow 

17286 Pte HAROLD AUSTIN, 20th Manchester Regt, died 30th Sept 1916
27203 Pte JOSEPH BROUGHTON, The Royal Scots, died 8th Aug 1916
439028 Cpl ARTHUR COOPER, Canadian Engineers, died 8th Oct 1916
17322 L/Cpl ARTHUR REGINALD COX, 20th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
15504 L/Cpl JOHN GLENNON, 11th Manchester Regt, died 26th Sept 1916
11821 L/Cpl RAYMOND HAYES GRIMSHAW, 19th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
31428 Drummer CHARLES H. HELLING, 8th South Lancashire Regt, died 21st Oct 1916
4941 Rifleman ARTHUR JENKINS, 1st Monmouthshire Regt, died 25th Sept 1916
24356 Pte PERCY MACKENZIE, 7th Shropshire Light Infantry, died 18th Aug 1916
34995 Pte FRANK BOURNE OUSEY, 10th Cheshire Regt, died 14th Jul 1916
7437 Sgt CHRISTOPHER PROUDMAN, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 27th Jul 1916
B/203426 Rifleman FRANK ROWBOTHAM, 1st Rifle Brigade, died 19th Oct 1916
PS/7144 Pte ARTHUR SWINDELLS, 2nd Royal Fusiliers, died 1st Jul 1916
12724 Cpl WILLIAM HENRY TOWNLEY, 6th King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died 4th Jul 1916
15481 Pte THOMAS EDWIN TUSON, 10th Machine Gun Corps, died 20th Jul 1916
8336 Sgt FREDERICK ARTHUR WILKINSON, 17th Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
20893 Pte EDGAR MAURICE WILLIAMS, 22nd Manchester Regt, died 1st Jul 1916
49108 Pte ALFRED WOOD, 1st Cheshire Regt, died 25th Sept 1916


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *